Beirut Buenos Aires Cádiz Faro Koper Livorno Lynstone Messina Nantes Recife Spezia Assembly

Info & FAQ Blog Shop

Privacy Terms

I. This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and handle your personal data at our website www.Luzi‑Type.ch. We process your personal data under the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection as well as – if and insofar as applicable – the General Data Protection Regulation under the conditions laid out in the following text.


II. Controller:
Luzi Type is the controller of data processing on this website (see section 1). You can contact us of any data protection relating concerns using the contact details in section X.

III. Personal Data:
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, that is information like name, address, phone number, but also IP address. Processing means any operation with personal data, irrespective of the means applied and the procedure, and in particular the collection, storage, use, revision, disclosure (making personal data accessible, for example by permitting access, transmission or publication), archiving or destruction of data.


IV. What we collect

When navigating in general:
We collect following non-personally-identifying information: browser type, language preference, referring site, and date with the server log file. Our server log file will be deleted automatically after one month.

When navigating in our Shop:
If you select a font in our shop, we remember your selection with cookies (see section VIII). This information is collected to enhance your user experience. These cookie is deleted automatically when you close your browser.

Our payment processing partner Stripe adds two cookie to our shop; to enable their secure payment system. These cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you accept the cookie notice in our shop we store this selection with a cookie. This cookie will be deleted automatically after one month.   

When purchasing:
When you purchase a font, we collect the following information from you: We use this information to fulfil orders placed through our Website. When you buy a font, you agree to one of our licence agreements (EULA) and enter in a contractual relationship with us. We will keep the respective data as long as our relationship is in effect.

Credit Card information is processed only and directly on the servers of our payment processing partner Stripe. Luzi Type does NOT store any credit card information at any moment.

When subscribing:
Additionally, we collect your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter.


V. What we NOT do


VI. What we share

If you place an order in our shop, we provide the necessary information to Stripe which is our payment proceeding partner. This is necessary to proceed the purchase transaction. Please see the Stripe Privacy Terms: www.stripe.com/privacy.

If you pay via Bank Transfer, we receive your payment at our bank PostFinance Ltd Switzerland. For further information please see the PostFinance Privacy Terms: www.postfinance.ch/en/detail/privacy.html.

VII. Your Rights

We are glad to provide access to all personal information we hold about you. Contact us if you like to exercise your following rights.

VIII. Cookies

We use cookies to remember your selection during a session and to enable the secure payment system of our payment partner (see section IV).

You may turn off cookies in the settings of your browser, or also delete cookies manually or automatically. Because the removal or blocking of cookies is different for every browser, we kindly ask you to consult the manual of your respective browser and/or device to deactivate cookies. We would like to inform you that the functionality of our website may be partly or fully limited when cookies are deactivated.

For more information about cookies:
www.support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies


IX. How we change our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect legal or regulatory reasons. The updated privacy statement is available on our website.


X. How to contact us

Luzi Type is located in Bern, Switzerland and is represented by Luzi Gantenbein. Please contact us at info@luzi-type.ch in case you need more information about our privacy practices.

Version March 2020